hotel in fowey cornwall

Privacy Policy

The Old Ferry Inn Privacy Policy

1.    Introduction

The Old Ferry Inn respects your privacy and understands that customers care about the use and storage of their personal information. We are committed to protecting the personal information that you share with us and value your trust in allowing us to do this in a careful and sensible manner. This Privacy and Cookie Policy describes how we collect, use, share, store or otherwise process the information we hold about you.

The Old Ferry Inn (“we”, “us” or “The Old Ferry Inn”) are the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, the personal information you provide to us when using this website in accordance with this privacy policy.

By using The Old Ferry Inn, our websites (including our mobile site), any of our social media sites, our telephone reservations line and any other The Old Ferry Inn service, you are acknowledging that we are processing your personal information and, where necessary consenting to such practices, as outlined in this statement.

 

2.    Legal basis for using your information

All organisations must have a legal basis to use your personal information. We are conscious of our legal responsibilities as a “data controller” and we strive to ensure that the personal information we obtain and use will always be held, used, transferred and processed in accordance with our legal obligations.

If we do not have a reason, we cannot use your personal information. There are a number of legal grounds that permit data processing. The most relevant grounds you should be aware of are:

To fulfil a contract

We process your personal information in order to fulfil a contract we have with you. For example, when you book a stay with us, we will process your information to administer that stay.

Consent

There are also activities where we process personal information with your consent and whenever possible we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, direct marketing. You may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing admin@oldferryinn.co.uk

However, if you do so, we may not be able to provide the product or service you have requested.  For example, where we want to send you marketing messages by email, we would first ask your permission to opt-in. If you opt-in, you may request to opt-out at any time. We will indicate in the Policy where we rely on consent.

A legitimate interest

We may use your information to help achieve our business objectives but only where that activity does not negatively affect your rights. For example, we might use your information to analyse occupancy rates of our hotel and adjust room rates.

Compliance with legal obligations

There may be situations where we need to use your information to comply with legal obligations. For example, we are required by law to keep records of who is in our hotel in case there is an emergency, so we can make sure you are safe.

 

3.    When we collect Personal information

We collect personal information about you (and others if their personal information is provided by you) when you directly or indirectly communicate with us

 

You provide personal information directly

Which may include any of the following:

  • make or manage a booking either personally or as a guest of another guest;
  • request a brochure;
  • sign up for our newsletter and other marketing emails (in line with Marketing below);
  • post material to our website and / or social media page;
  • complete customer feedback or surveys as part of your stay;
  • register at reception at our hotel;
  • raise a complaint or dispute with us or are involved in a legally recordable incident at our premises (e.g. in relation to health and safety reporting);
  • speak to any of our staff or management;
  • participate in competitions or promotions;
  • and / or use our website in any other way.

You provide information via Travel Agents and Third Parties

We collect information about you when it is provided to us by third parties. This might include online travel agents, travel websites, and other partners. This could be when you make bookings, review your stay online, or where you interact with anyone who promote our hotel. You should always read the privacy policies of travel companies or other third parties you use, as they will use your information in accordance with their own privacy policies.

When you, or someone on your behalf, make a booking using travel agent, booking platform or other third party to use our services, they may pass us information about your booking, including information about anyone else on that booking. The same would be true where you use a third party to make enquiries about our products or services.

Where you interact with third parties who promote our services for us, these third parties may pass us your information.

When you post comments, reviews, or engage in discussions and polls about our products and services, we may receive this information from the platform you interacted with or from our partners who monitor how our brands are performing.

We may also obtain information about you from our partners and other companies that have your permission to share your information both online and offline, like insight providers.

Sometimes we may want to improve our products and services by getting a better understanding about our customers and their preferences. In these situations we may ask reputable insight providers to provide us information that may identify you. However, this would only be where you have specifically consented to that third party providing your information to us.

Where we do receive information about you from other sources, we may combine it with information we already hold about you and use it in accordance with this Policy.

Personal information provided via our websites and partner websites

We also receive information about you indirectly when you interact with us. For example, when you visit our website the devices you use may provide us with your general location (like which country or region you're in), if you are using ad-blockers, and your IP address. We may also receive information from cookies and other technologies that are on your device or browser. For more information on our use of cookies, please see the section on cookies.

 

4.    What Personal information we collect

The personal information collected may include the following about you (and others if their personal information is provided by you):

  • full name;
  • postal address;
  • e-mail address;
  • telephone number;
  • payment details;
  • geo-location;
  • machine identifiers (such as IP addresses);
  • dispute resolution information;
  • disability and health information;
  • supplementary information (dietary and other preferences and special requirements);
  • image data;
  • behavioural data (tags and cookies – see Cookies and Tracking section below);
  • voice recordings; and
  • identification information (such as passports, drivers’ licences or national identity cards).

Sensitive Data

In the course of providing services to you, we may collect information that could reveal your racial or ethnic origin, physical or mental health, or religious beliefs. Such information is considered “sensitive personal data” under GDPR and other data protection laws. We only collect this information where you have given your explicit consent, it is necessary, or you have deliberately made it public.

For example, we may collect this information in the following circumstances:

If you request special assistance during a stay, this could reveal information about your health (for example if you ask for a wheelchair). If you inform us about specific dietary requirements you may have, this could potentially indicate that you have specific religious beliefs or food intolerance or allergies. Also, when you provide us with your travel document details, your nationality may imply your racial or ethnic origin.

By providing any sensitive personal data you explicitly agree that we may collect and use it in order to provide our services and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not allow us to process any sensitive personal data, this may mean we are unable to provide all or parts of the services you have requested from us.


5.    How we use your information

Booking Contract

In order to take the necessary steps in preparation of, or to fulfill our obligations under, a booking contract:

  • Bookings and payments – provide communications about bookings, products and services being provided to you (and others if their personal information is provided by you);
  • Booking updates – send details of new, amended or cancelled bookings usually via email;
  • Update you on matters affecting your booking – contact you (and others if their personal information is provided by you) in the event of a change that affects a booking or any data or personal information you have provided us with, such as changes to terms and conditions of booking or this privacy policy;
  • Website service communication – provide notifications of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you (and others if their personal information is provided by you);
  • Customer service communication – provide you with requested information or correspondence or a response from us to an enquiry made by you;
  • To provide assistance in completing bookings – send reminder emails to continue with a booking which is in your “basket” on our websites or mobile app but is not paid and completed.

With your consent

  • Marketing communications – create a profile about you for marketing purposes to tailor our communications to you. We may use automated processes to do this;
  • Promotional offers – inform you about promotional offers and other products or services that may be of interest (in line with Marketing communications above);
  • Maintain records indicating your consent to status – to ensure we accurately reflect your wishes when communicating to you.

In cases where we need your consent to process your information, we will ask you to make a positive indication. By actively providing us with your consent, you are stating that you have been informed as to the type of personal information that will be processed, the reasons for such processing, how it will be used, for how long it will be kept, who else will have access to it and what your rights are as a data subject and that you have read and understood this privacy policy.

A Legitimate Interest

  • Market research – to contact you (and others if their personal information is provided by you) to ask about the experience using our hotel and service as part of a continual programme of customer service improvement. This is not marketing communication and is separate to Marketing communications above. We may use third parties for example TripAdvisor to provide such market research communications to you on our behalf;
  • Website customisation – to customise our website and its content to your particular preferences in accordance with the Cookies and Tracking section below;
  • Customer support – monitor calls and help train staff in relation to our customer support and helpdesk function;
  • Product and service improvement – to improve our product and services;
  • Service analysis – to conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis. This may include providing aggregate statistical information relating to customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third parties;
  • Website improvement and fraud prevention – improve our websites, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our websites and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf;
  • Security – carry out security checks when allowing you access to our services and to block fraudulent or suspected fraudulent activity.

Any reliance on legitimate interest shall not prejudice your interest or fundamental rights and freedoms

Compliance with legal obligations

  • Taxation – ensure we meet our tax and other regulatory obligations;
  • Registration – ensure local jurisdiction regulations are complied with (where registration is necessary in such jurisdictions)

 

6.    Marketing

We may periodically send promotional material to you about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting based on the information we have hold about you to the email addresses and phone numbers which you have provided.

If these are similar to products, services and bookings previously supplied by us to you, we will assume, under our legitimate interests to promote similar goods and services, that you are willing to receive this information unless you tell us otherwise. Please note that we do not want to send you information that you do not want to receive and you can opt out at any time (please see ‘The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing’ below for further information).

We will always ask your permission before sending you email marketing information. We do this by asking for your positive confirmation (e.g. by providing a tick or inserting your contact details in the relevant boxes) indicating that you wish to receive marketing and you can opt out at any time (please see ‘The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing’ below for further information). This ensures you only receive information that you have given us permission to send and are willing to receive.

We may use your information to create a profile about you in order to tailor, by automated means, our communication and marketing to you. You can object to such profiling, please see ‘The right to object to automated decision making / profiling’ below).

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for research purposes and / or to ask about your experience using our hotel and services as part of a continual programme of customer service improvement. We may contact you by email, telephone, text, social media and / or mail. We may also use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

7.    Our approach to information security

To protect your information, The Old Ferry Inn has policies and procedures in place to make sure that only authorised personnel can access the information, that information is handled and stored in a secure and sensible manner and all systems that can access the information have proportionate and reasonable security measures in place. To achieve this, employees, contractors, sub-contractors and third party suppliers have contracts, with defined roles and responsibilities.

While we take commercially reasonable measures to ensure the safety and security of your data, due to the inherent risks with the Internet, we are unable to warranty the absolute security of your data when using our services.

 

8.    Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We may from time to time need to transfer your personal information to support partners which are located outside the European Economic Area, for the purpose of ensuring our websites are operating correctly or in relation to third parties to whom we share your data. Any transfer of your data will be subject to adequate levels of protection that will safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

 

9.    Your rights

In order to process any of the requests listed below, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases your response will be necessary for you to exercise this right.

 

  • The right to access information we hold about you
    • At any point you can contact us to request details concerning the information we hold about you, why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we got the information. In most cases you may be entitled to copies of the information we hold concerning you. Once we have received your request we will respond within 30 days.
    • The right to correct and update the information we hold about you
    • If the data we hold about you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and we will ensure that it is updated.
    • The right to have your information erased
      • If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold. When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the data has been deleted or tell you the reason why it cannot be deleted.
      • The right to object to processing of your data
        • You have the right to request that The Old Ferry Inn stops processing your data. Upon receiving the request, we will contact you to tell you if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue. If data is no longer processed, we may continue to hold your data to comply with your other rights.
        • The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing
          • You have the right to request that we stop contacting you with direct marketing. On promotional emails we provide an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email which will unsubscribe you from that service. If you wish to opt out with respect to more than one email address, you must complete a separate request for each email address.
          • Please note it is not possible to ‘opt-out’ of receiving communication from us which relates to your bookings or customer satisfaction surveys sent as part of the booking (which are not considered marketing for these purposes). This ensures that we can always contact you as a result of circumstances that may affect your stay with us and in order for us to improve our services going forward.
          • The right to data portability
            • You have the right to request that we transfer your data to another controller. Once we have received your request, we will comply where it is feasible to do so.
            • The right to object to automated decision making / profiling
              • You have the right to request that we stop profiling you in relation to our direct marketing practice. You can inform us and we will deal with your request accordingly.
              • The right to complain
                • You can make a complaint to us by contacting us via admin@oldferryinn.co.uk or to the data protection supervisory authority – in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, at https://ico.org.uk/.

 

10. Sharing your information

The information and data we collect is important for The Old Ferry Inn and we understand that you care about the use and storage of your personal information. We would not to share this with anyone else unless we have your express consent, we will never disclose, rent, trade or sell your personal information to any third parties for their marketing purposes.

 

If we do disclose or transfer your data or personal information to other companies, data processors or agents employed by us to perform any necessary functions on our behalf (such as hosting and maintaining our website, providing us with data management systems, market research, customer satisfaction surveys and support services), but they are bound by similar terms to those set out in our privacy policy and may not use this information for their own purposes.

In the event that The Old Ferry Inn or any part of its business is sold to or integrated with another business, The Old Ferry Inn may disclose your personal information to the new owners (and their professional advisers on the transaction) to be used by the new owners and their group of companies in the same ways as set out in this privacy policy, including to continue providing you with the same services and marketing information services as are currently provided by The Old Ferry Inn.

We may also provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third parties in order to better understand our services, website and overall customer satisfaction which may include personally identifying information.

 

11. Use of cookies

The The Old Ferry Inn websites and mobile app use cookies and tags. A cookie is a small text file that can be stored by your browser on the device you use to access internet and allows the browser to pass small amounts of information about user behaviour on the given website to a web server. Tags are pieces of code that exist on web pages and collect information about usage of the web pages.

At The Old Ferry Inn we use our own cookies and tags as well as those from third parties to enable the smooth operation of the websites, such as the use of the basket function or to automatically log you in when you visit (with your permission). We also use cookies/tags to monitor visits to our website and continuously look for places to improve your website experience. Our marketing partners also use cookies and tags to monitor the performance of our advertising and to serve appropriate The Old Ferry Inn advertisements to you on other websites. We will never share any personal information about you with these third parties and the cookies and tags used maintain your anonymity.

Cookie Consent

The first time you access a The Old Ferry Inn website, you will be informed about our use of cookies to improve your site experience. By continuing to browse our website you consent to our use of cookies.

How to reject and delete cookies

Should you wish to reject or block the use of cookies, you can do so at any time, usually by clicking ‘Help’ on your browser. Cookies are specific to individual browsers so if you use more than one browser, you will need to delete cookies on each browser. Please be aware though that by rejecting cookies you may not receive the optimum website experience.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

12. Contact details

If you have any queries about this policy, need further information or wish to lodge a complaint you can use the details below to contact us.

Data Protection Officer

The Old Ferry Inn
Bodinnick
Cornwall
PL23 1LX

admin@oldferryinn.co.uk 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access the website.

What people say..

"Great Location, Great views and rooms, and all in a pub !!" Just been to Cornwall for 3 days. Hadn't been to Bodinnick or Fowey before, but now we have found it we will definitely be returning - and to this hotel. Rooms are good and breakfast was perfect. We also had a meal here one evening, and it was a step above the usual "pub grub". Staff were all friendly and helpful, but the only way you could describe the views from our room were - WOW ! There were outside terraces which looked out over Fowey and the river, where you could relax with a book, or in my case a pint. Only a few steps down the road and you were on the river ferry to Fowey, which ran all day until late in the evening. Beautiful place, and well done to me for finding it !

via tripadvisor